NY K80838 December 9, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 K80838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3030; 6206.30.3060 Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ shirts from Indonesia Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated December 2, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 44465001, manufactured from denim fabric of 100% cotton, is an unlined garment, characterized by a pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by inserted, ruffled edges around the cuffs of the long sleeves, and around the waistband, continuing along the edge of the full-front, buttoned opening and the neckline. Submitted style 44405002, manufactured from twill fabric of 100% cotton, is an unlined garment, characterized by a buttoned waistband, by a full-front, zippered opening, which is covered by a placket, buttoning to the body of the garment below the neckline, by buttoned cuffs of long sleeves, by a chest pocket, and by inserted, ruffled fabric which extends along the placket, continuing to form the stand-up collar. Both of the submitted samples are being retained by this office for reference purposes. The applicable subheading for the denim garment will be 6206.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, girls’, other; and for the other garment will be 6206.30.3060, which provides for …girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’, other. The duty rate is 15.5 per cent ad valorem for both styles, and will be 15.4 per cent ad valorem in 2004. Both garments fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division