NY K80832 December 17, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K80832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000; 4202.92.4500 Ms. Francene C. Hinds JAV International, Inc 500 Ocean Ave. East Rockaway, NY 11518-1235 RE: The tariff classification of a Game Tote, with a checker/chess board and a backgammon board, with game pieces, inserted in the tote from China Dear Ms. Hinds: In your letter dated December 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of the Frenz Group, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a Game Tote, comprised of a tote bag and 2 game boards with game pieces that are removable from the tote bag. Although imported together, the parts are separately classified because they do not constitute a set, or a composite good. Each part of the item may be used alone since the game boards and game pieces may be removed from the bag by simply slipping them out of the plastic inserts. You have not requested the return of your sample. The applicable subheading for the checker/chess board and backgammon board and the game pieces portion of the Game Tote will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)...poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the tote bag portion of the Game Tote will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division