NY K80811 December 17, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K80811 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2006 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated November 26, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s pants. The item will be returned as requested. Style CE2094 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 88 percent polyester, 12 percent spandex knit fabric. The pull-on pants have a five-inch wide waistband and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style CE2094 will be 6104.63.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…trousers…knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Containing five percent or more of elastomeric yarns. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Style CE2094 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division