NY K80806 December 18, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from Taiwan Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated November 26, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Champion Jogbra. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style CE2105, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 92% cotton, 8% spandex jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features V-shaped neckline, sleeveless armholes and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with rib knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 16.5% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division