NY K80805 December 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Melissa Weiss-Fox Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India Dear Ms. Weiss-fox: In your letter dated November 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The submitted sample, style C3JF8G287, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, a self-fabric tie, adjustable shoulder straps approximately ¼ inch in width, a side zipper closure and a partial back opening secured by five button and loop closures. The garment has lace trimming around the entire top edge, hem and lower center front. The applicable subheading for style C3JF8G287 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style C3JF8G287 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division