NY K80769 December 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. John F. McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Indonesia Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated November 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent USA LLC. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 77531 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 65 percent polyester, 23 percent rayon and 12 percent linen woven fabric. The garment extends to the hips and gives the appearance of a jacket with a blouse underneath. The jacket portion features short sleeves, side vents, an unsecured full front opening and embroidery on the left front panel. The simulated blouse portion of the garment consists of two panels attached to the outer garment at the shoulder seams and sides and features shoulder pads, a collar and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The overall appearance of this garment is that of a blouse. The applicable subheading for style 77531 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Style 77531 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division