NY K80707 November 26, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 K80707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a tool belt with pouches, from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated November 13, 2003, on behalf of Allegro International Service Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample, which you call Carpenter’s Combo, is a heavy-duty tool belt worn by construction workers. It is constructed of two large tool pouches, a strap and a belt. The strap is made of a webbed fabric panel and a knit fabric panel. Between the panels is foam padding. The panels and the foam padding are sewn together around the edges with a woven textile binder. Attached onto one edge are four metal pieces to which tools and the like may be hooked. Attached onto the back, at set intervals, are web fabric loops; inserted through the loops is a belt constructed of web fabric and leather with a metal buckle. The strap is held closed with hook and loop fastener. Each pouch features an open pocket, exterior pockets, a metal hammer loop, and sleeves for tools. The top of each pouch is folded over and sewn to create a sleeve for it to be threaded onto the web fabric belt. The applicable subheading for the tool belt will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division