NY K80692 December 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K80692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040 Ms. Annie Chik (CHB) 147-39 175th Street, Rm. #217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s T-shirt from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Chik: In your letter dated November 13, 2003, on behalf of your client 2 Kemp International, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit T-shirt. The submitted sample, Style #3327, is a woman’s T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton finely knit lightweight fabric. The garment features a round neckline, finished with rib knit capping, short sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. Although you have suggested that Style 3327 be classified as a pullover in heading 6110, it is more specifically classified in heading 6109 as a T-shirt, based on the terms of the heading. The applicable subheading for Style 3327, will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls, other, T-shirts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style 3327 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Pakistan is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division