NY K80666 December 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from the United Arab Emirates Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated November 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Champion Jogbra. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, 5344, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester knit fabric. The jacket features a mock collar, long sleeves with 1x1 rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, kangaroo pockets and a 1x1 rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6110.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 15.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from the United Arab Emirates is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division