NY K80660 November 25, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K80660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. c/o Mr. Zakir Ally 12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a heart shaped plastic patch from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated October 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a heart shaped patch with an adhesive backing, identified as PVC sticker C-89859. The patch is made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic and is decorated with three metal rivets. Because of the raised nature of the rivets, the patch is not considered to be a pressure sensitive flat shape. The applicable subheading for the PVC heart “sticker” will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division