NY K80649 December 5, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070; 6211.42.0056 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and skirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated November 10, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A51737 consists of a woman’s blouse and skirt constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two-flapped chest pockets secured by a button two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The skirt features an elasticized waist and an a-line body. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt- Blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty remains 8.2 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division