NY K80646 November 26, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Melissa Weiss-Fox Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from the United Arab Emirates Dear Ms. Weiss-fox: In your letter dated November 7, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. This office has retained the sample submitted with your request as an official sample. The submitted sample, style D4607, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 66 percent cotton and 34 percent nylon woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a stand up collar, a pocket with a flap on the left sleeve, a full front zippered opening and four belt loops at the bottom. The applicable subheading for style D4607 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style D4607 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates are currently subject to quota and not a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division