NY K80596 November 26, 2003 CLA2-61:RR:NC:TA-359:K80596 CATEGORY: Classification Ms. Brenda A. Jacobs Sidley, Austin, Brown & Wood, LLP 1501 K Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20005 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Ms. Jacobs: This is in reply to your letter dated November 5, 2003, submitted on behalf of your client, Hoi Meng Garment Manufacturing, Ltd., that requests a classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear which will be imported into the United States. We are returning your sample, as requested. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of Style 9147, a woman’s knitted jacket that consists of 100% cotton fibers. The jacket features a full-front opening with a zipper closure; a rib knit waistband; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a baseball-style collar; and two slanted pockets at the waist in the front. Each sleeve is constructed from three long strips of fabric and two long strips of piping which are inserted between the fabric strips. The knitted fabric of the jacket is a French Terry construction that has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches are formed. You have submitted two possible production plans under which this sample can be made. In each plan you have divided the manufacturing process into three stages. Stage1 and Stage 3 take place in Country A, while Stage 2 occurs in Country B. The fully assembled, final production sample represents the manufactured jacket at the end of Stage 3 (Country A). You have also submitted separate parts of a partially assembled jacket as it appears at the end of Stage 1 (Country A). These separate parts include: the two front panels with the pockets attached (but without the rib knit waistband); the back panel without the rib knit waistband; and the sleeve panels with the three textile fabric strips sewn together and the piping inserted (but without the rib knit cuffs). Lastly, you have submitted the partially assembled jacket as it appears at the end of Stage 2 (Country B). This consists of the back panel and the two front panels (including the sewn in pockets) sewn to each other and sewn to the sleeves, as well. Neither the front placket nor the collar is attached. (Note Well: Although this sample of the jacket as partially assembled at the end of Stage 2 includes a sewn on rib knit waistband, you point out in your inquiry that this is erroneous under Production Plan I, since the waistband is actually added during Stage 3 of that plan. On the other hand, this sample is an accurate representation of the partially assembled jacket after Stage 2 under Production Plan II. We indicate the correct status of the assembly of the waistband as it occurs in each plan in our general description of the two manufacturing processes.) The manufacturing operations for the woman’s knitted jacket are as follows: Under Production Plan I In Country A (Stage 1) -cut fabric into component parts and panels -construct pockets and sew to front panels -construct raglan sleeve panels (including piping); In Country B (Stage 2) -sew fully assembled raglan sleeve panels to body (also joins front and back panels) -sew side and underarm seams; In Country A (Stage 3) -construct collar -sew collar to body -sew waistband to body -sew cuffs to sleeves -sew zipper with zipper tape to body -sew labels to garment; Under Production Plan II In Country A (Stage 1) -cut fabric into component panels and parts -construct pockets -sew pockets to front panels -construct raglan sleeves (including piping); In Country B (Stage 2) -sew fully assembled raglan sleeve panels to body (also joins front and back panels) -sew underarm and side seams -sew waistband to body; In Country A (Stage 3) -construct collar -sew collar to neck -sew zipper with zipper tape to body -sew cuffs to sleeves -sew labels to garment. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the woman’s knitted jacket, style 9147, will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women’s --- windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6102.20 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the good must be assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the jacket is assembled in more than one country, territory or insular possession, it does not satisfy the conditions of the tariff shift and Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, the woman’s knitted jacket, the following constitute the most important assembly processes: Under Production Plan I and Production Plan II -the sewing of the raglan sleeve panels to the body and -the sewing of the side and the underarm seams all of which occur in Country B. Accordingly, the country of origin of the woman’s knitted jacket, Style 9147, is Country B. HOLDING: The country of origin of the woman’s knitted jacket, Style 9147, is Country B. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Country B may be subject to the restraints of quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division