NY K80595 November 12, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K80595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Mary Reynics Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc. (DBA) DSK Industries, Inc. 35 Henry Street Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven shorts from Thailand Dear Ms. Reynics: In your letter dated November 5, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Sample 851113273 Proto No. 11858 was received. The garment is made of 100% nylon woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband through which a fully functional drawcord is threaded, an interior knit mesh liner made of polyester fiber, two side seam pockets with mesh fabric for pocket liner and a back pocket with a flap which is secured closed by hook and loop fabric tape. The back pocket has a very tiny gap in the bottom seam of the pocket, ostensibly to allow water to drain from the pocket. The back pocket does not seem to be designed to drain adequately. The applicable subheading for style 851113273 Proto No. 11858 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: shorts: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.1% ad valorem. Style 851113273 Proto No.11858, falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division