NY K80589 November 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K80589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.9020 Ms. Cindi Dykeman, NRA-2 Nike WHQ One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s carcoat from Thailand; Visibly Coated Dear Ms. Dykeman: In your letter dated November 4, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 117446 “Men’s Windstopper Wool Jacket”, is a man’s mid-thigh length carcoat that is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 75% wool/25% nylon fabric with a Goretex PTFE membrane laminated on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric. The garment has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure. An overlapping flap with a one-button closure at the neck covers the zipper area. The carcoat has long hemmed sleeves with inner ribbed-knit fabric cuffs at the wrist area, a zippered pocket on the inner surface of the left front placket, two front pockets with zipper closures below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the carcoat will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 0r 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The carcoat falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division