NY K80586 December 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from the United Arab Emirates Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated November 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Champion Jogbra. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, 5348, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 52% polyester, 44% cotton, 4% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, front pockets near the waist and a ribbed knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 28.2% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division