NY K80585 November 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Cambodia Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated November 3, 2003, on behalf of Champion Jogbra, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 5379, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 56% nylon, 44% cotton, double knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a stand-up collar, long raglan sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical zippered pockets in the waist area, and a loose-fitting hemmed bottom. On each sleeve an overlaid textile fiber strip extends from the neck to the cuffs. There are also a horizontal overlaid textile fiber strip and a row of horizontal piping sewn across the chest on each side of the front opening. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division