NY K80579 November 10, 2003 CLA2-RR:NC:TA:N3:358: K80579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Sonja Chapman Baby Togs Inc. 460 West 34th Street New York, NY 10120 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for girl’s pullover; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4); tariff shift Dear Ms. Chapman: This is in reply to your letter dated November 3, 2003, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a girl’s knit pullover, Style 414167, which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise is a girl’s cotton interlock blouse. It has short cap sleeves, a round neckline with one button back keyhole opening and a straight hemmed bottom. There is ruffle fabric at the sleeve openings, a matching vertical ruffle fabric strip extending below one shoulder and side slits at the bottom sides. Style 414167 will be imported in toddler girls’ sizes 2 to 4. The manufacturing operations, according to you, are as follows: China The knit fabric will be produced and cut An ornamental strip will be sewn on the front panel The loop of neck opening will be hemmed but not finished The bottom hem and side vents of the front and back panels will be sewn The sleeve hems, with an ornamental ruffle attached, will be sewn The front and back panels will be partially sewn together, on both side seams above the side vents El Salvador Attaching of the sleeves Closing the side seams Closing of the shoulders Finishing the neckline Attachment of the labels Final finishing and packing ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the girl’s pullover, Style 414167, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.9 % ad valorem. Girls’ cotton knit pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6101-6117 (1) If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the country of origin for the girl’s pullover garment is the country where the unassembled components are wholly assembled. Accordingly, as the garment is not assembled in a single country, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In this case, the assembly of the garment, under the proposed production plan, occurs in China and El Salvador. It is the opinion of this office, that the assembly in El Salvador, where, the sleeves are attached to the body, the side seams are sewn closed, the shoulder seams are sewn closed and the neckline is completed, constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of Style 414167 is El Salvador. HOLDING: The country of origin of the girl’s garment, Style 414167, is El Salvador. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of El Salvador are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division