NY K80523 November 14, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K80523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of “Fingernail Fashions” from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 3, 2003, on behalf of RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “Fingernail Fashions” identified as style number 5030. The item consists of 75 plastic fingernails of assorted vibrant colors and designs packaged together on a hanging blister card that indicates use by a child 5 years of age and older. The nails are attached by double-sided adhesive tape and not intended for long-term cosmetic use, but rather for limited use by a little girl role-playing as a glamorous lady. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for “Fingernail Fashions” identified as style number 5030 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division