NY K80521 December 1, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K80521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020; 6301.30.0010 Ms. Nicole Yuen Great Design Room 6-7, BIK, A, 6/F Veristrong Industrial Center 34-36 Au Pui Wan Street, Fo Tan, Shatin, N.T., Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of blankets from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Yuen: In your letter dated October 27, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing blankets. A picture of the blankets was submitted with your request. Style A and B are comprised of two layers of fabric sewn together along their edges. The face of style A is made from cotton woven denim fabric. The back is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The face and back of style B is made from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. Both items measure 60 inches square. From the photos it appears both items will be used for protection against the cold. The applicable subheading for style A will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style B will be 6301.30.0010, HTS, which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton… woven. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Style A falls within textile category designation 666. Style B falls within category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division