NY K80518 November 18, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K80518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Ricardo V. Aguirre, Jr. A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc. 700 Rahway Avenue Union, NJ 07083 RE: The tariff classification of mosaic tiles from China Dear Mr. Aguirre: In your letter dated October 31, 2003, on behalf of Hakatai Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of mosaic tiles made of stainless steel. The tiles will be applied to interior and exterior walls. You submitted a binder of samples displaying the various shapes, colors, and finishes available. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel mosaic tiles will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division