NY K80483 November 14, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K80483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of “Real Jewelry Designs Silver Sayings” from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated October 31, 2003, on behalf of RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “Real Jewelry Designs Silver Sayings” identified as style number 33023. The toy craft kit consists of approximately 300 decorative beads, beading cord, jewelry clasps, and a set of instructions that allows a child 5 years of age and older to “design” their own silver necklaces, bracelets, earrings, and other assorted jewelry. The articles are stored inside a sectioned plastic tray with individual compartments to accommodate the jewelry that is packaged inside an illustrated box with a window display. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for “Real Jewelry Designs Silver Sayings” identified as style number 33023 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division