NY K80413 November 10, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K80413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Christina Jin C.Y. Trading Company Ltd. Flat 3303 Choi Fung Court Ngau Chi Wan Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a textile pin from China. Dear Ms. Jin: In your letter dated October 24, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, “Party Award Ribbon” is a pin (that states “I’m 7) with an outer shell of man-made fabric. The birthday child will wear the item. The item will not be classified under 9505.90.4000, HTS, as requested. Since 9505.90.4000 covers items, which are used during a party, they decorate the party area, not a person. The instant item is a gift to the child, to be worn, on a wearer similar to jewelry by the child. The applicable subheading for the “Party Award Ribbon” will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. The item falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division