NY K80392 November 25, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 K80392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.8020 Ms. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a quilt from India. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated October 29, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is a quilt. The outer shell of the quilt is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is stuffed with a 100 percent polyester filler. All of the edges are finished. Quilt stitching in a floral pattern extends through all three layers of the quilt. The quilt does not contain any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work. The applicable subheading for the comforter will be 9404.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: of cotton, not containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping exceeding 6.35mm or applique work… quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The comforter falls within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division