NY K80331 November 10, 2003 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 K80331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Ms. Heather Ganley Taco, Inc. 1160 Cranston Street Cranston, Rhode Island 02920 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber bladder from Italy. Dear Ms. Ganley: In your letter dated October 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The bladder is composed of butyl rubber. It will be used in an expansion tank as a compressible device to accept and hold water. The applicable subheading for the butyl rubber bladder will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division