NY K80318 December 23, 2003 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 K80318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Salvatore LoBello T.H. Weiss, Inc. 2 Johnson Road Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of “Gel 2 Root Propagation System” from Great Britain. Dear Mr. LoBello: In your letter dated September 25, 2003, on behalf of your client Kinsman Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Gel 2 Root Propagation System” which you have stated is a non-toxic plant rooting system for houseplant and softwood cuttings. The sample submitted with your inquiry consist of six containers of a plant rooting gel. The chemical composition of the products are water and silicate. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division