NY K80289 November 13, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K80289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040 Mr. Michael Iannini Surfsling International, Inc. 170 E. 17th Street, Suite 211 Costa Mesa, CA 92627 RE: The tariff classification of a Surfsling from China Dear Mr. Iannini: In your letter dated October 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a Surfsling. The primary functions of this device are to permit a surfer to physically transport a surfboard from a vehicle to the beach with little physical assistance and to protect the surfboard from scratching. The apparatus is designed so that it can be folded into itself and zippered closed for easy storage. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS, as accessories for other water-sport equipment. You have not requested the return of your sample. The applicable subheading for the Surfsling (no style number shown) will be 9506.29.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: other...other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division