NY K80278 December 3, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K80278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips - Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated October 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 4OBS323 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. Style 4OBS323 features a rib knit, baseball neckline; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; slant pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 4OBS323 will be be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty is 16 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style 4OBS323 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division