NY K80273 November 13, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K80273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Ms. Irene Kwok C/O Mr. Zakir Ally CDP Asia LTD 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a travel toiletry bag from China. Dear Kwok: In your letter dated October 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel toiletry bag. The sample submitted is identified as item C-86753A “Natural Bag” has been submitted. The item is a toiletry bag designed to contain toiletries/cosmetics during travel. It is constructed of a textile fabric consisting of 55% jute and 45% cotton. The exterior surface is essentially of the jute fabric. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 6”(H) x 6”(W) x 3”(D). The bag has a flap closure that is secured to the bag my means of a button with a braided wrap-around string. The applicable subheading for item C-86753A will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division