NY K80272 November 13, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K80272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Irene Kwok C/O Mr. Zakir Ally CDP Asia LTD 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Kwok: In your letter dated October 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag. A sample of item C-88276-4 has been submitted. The item is a lady’s handbag. It is a trapezoid measuring approximately 11”(W) x 6”(H) x 2½”(D). It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester man-made fiber textile material. The interior features a textile-lined compartment with no additional features. The bag has two self-fabric carrying straps. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division