NY K80269 November 20, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K80269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia International C/O Mr. Zakir Ally 12 West 57th Street, 5th floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a mirror from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated October 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a 3.5-inch square mirror made of stainless steel (item number C-80713B-1). The unframed mirror has two reflective surfaces. The brand name “Clinique” is printed on one side. The applicable subheading for the mirror will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, mirrors, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division