NY K80223 October 31, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K80223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0020 Anthony Ambrosino ETA Import & Export, Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza, Suite 304 Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ swimwear from Indonesia Dear Mr. Ambrosino: In your letter dated October 29, 2003, written on behalf of Fleet Street Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 13878-5, manufactured from knitted fabric of 80% nylon/20% spandex, is comprised of three pieces. One of these pieces is a panty-line garment, lined in the crotch, styled by a belt which is drawn through loops around the upper edge of the garment. Another of these pieces is a bra-like garment, which ties together at the mid-section of the back. The third piece resembles a tank top. As you have requested, the sample style is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6112.41.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ swimwear, of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, girls’. The duty rate will be 25.1 per cent ad valorem. The swimsuit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division