NY K80220 November 13, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Lyn Antunes Norman Krieger, Inc. 5761 W. Imperial Hwy. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Antunes: In your letter dated October 27, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf Tarrant Apparel Group, Los Angeles, California. Your sample, style KJ3128, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% cotton 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shirt-type collar with a modified V-shaped neckline, racer-style back, capped armholes and a hemmed bottom. Style KJ3008 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% cotton variable rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a U-shaped neckline with a partial opening that has no means of closure, capped sleeveless armholes and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division