NY K80216 November 17, 2003 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 K80216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.3600; 2202.90.3700 Ms. Mei C. Li Global Forwarding USA 32 Broadway, Suite 1714 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of juice products from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated October 29, 2003, on behalf of Tropicana Juices Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and descriptive information were submitted with your request. The subject merchandise consists of three products: Apple, Apple & Raspberry and Apple & Cranberry. The Apple contains 100 percent apple juice pressed directly from apples with no added water. The Apple & Raspberry contains 82 percent apple juice and 18 percent raspberry juice. The apple juice is pressed directly from apples and the raspberry juice is pressed directly from raspberries, both with no added water. The Apple & Cranberry contains 80 percent apple juice and 20 percent cranberry juice. The apple juice is pressed directly from apples, with no added water. The cranberry juice is reconstituted from concentrate to single strength juice. All of the products have added Vitamin C. The merchandise is potable in its imported condition, and is packaged for retail sale in one liter plastic bottles. The applicable subheading for the Apple will be 2202.90.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Fruit or vegetable juices, fortified with vitamins or minerals: Other: Juice of any single fruit or vegetable. The duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the Apple & Raspberry Juice and the Apple & Cranberry Juice will be 2202.90.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Fruit or vegetable juices, fortified with vitamins or minerals: Other: Mixtures of juices. The duty rate will be 7.4 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division