NY K80158 October 27, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K80158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.10.0000 Ms. Sarah Cullotta Phoenix Int’l. Freight services Ltd. 712 N. Central Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a hairnet from China. Dear Ms. Dessaure: In your letter dated October 22, 2003, on behalf of Fromm International, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 366 is a hairnet made of knit man-made fiber fabric. The hairnet is designed to tie around the head to protect a hairstyle for the weather. The applicable subheading for the hairnet style 366 will be 6505.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Hair-nets." The rate of duty will be 9.5% ad valorem. Hairnets are not subject to quota or the requirement of visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division