NY K80152 November 3, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K80152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5040 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a “Go Cart Racing Suit” from Indonesia, Taiwan or China. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated October 21, 2003, on behalf of Fox Racing USA, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Model “Shift Jet Kart” is a coverall made of woven nylon fabric coated on the visibly inner surface with a plastic material. The racing suit is intended to be worn for Go Cart Racing. The garment is lined with polyester mesh fabric. It has a front zipper as well as a sewn-in belt with a hook and loop closure. The coverall has padding at the knees and at the fore arms and elbows. The garment also features rib knit cuffs and ankles. The applicable subheading for the Model “Shift Jet Kart” will be 6210.40.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, Overalls and coveralls.” The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Model “Shift Jet Kart” falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia, Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division