NY K80125 November 21, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. John F. McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Indonesia Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated October 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent USA LLC. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 71532 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse simulates two garments, a jacket and a vest. The outer portion features short sleeves, a unsecured full front opening and front panels with openwork. The inner portion, in a contrasting color, consists of two fabric panels that are attached to the outer shell at the shoulders, side seams and armhole. This portion features a notched collar, shoulder pads, a cutaway bottom and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 71532 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Style 71532 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division