NY K80121 November 20, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6114.20.0010 Ms. Karen Yost C-Air International, Inc. 11222 S. La Cienega Boulevard Suite 100 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from India Dear Ms. Yost: In your letter dated October 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fabrique Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style I512794 consists of two women’s upper body garments. The blouse is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and the top is constructed from 100 cotton knit fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and a shirttail bottom. The knit top features a square neckline and ½ inch wide shoulder straps. The back top edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The garments are attached at the shoulder seams but can be separated without damage to either garment. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirt and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the knit top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.9 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341 and the top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division