NY K80113 October 30, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K80113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated October 21, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a carrying case. A sample of model number CCR-1F has been submitted. The item is a carrying case specially fitted and designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to an electronic device. You have indicated that the intended use for the item will be to store the tracking device in a rental car. However the item has a removable, adjustable shoulder strap, in addition to a web belt loop designed to be carried on the on the shoulder or a belt. The case is manufactured with an exterior surface of “Koskin” polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting with a padded textile interior lining. It measures approximately 7”(H) x 4 ¾”(W) x 4”(D). The top of the case is secured by means of a flap with hook and loop fasteners. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division