NY K80079 November 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from the Philippines Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated October 20, 2003, on behalf of Charming Shoppes of Delaware, Inc., 450 Winks Lane, Bensalem, PA 19020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 8704, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division