NY K80034 October 16, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K80034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from Honduras. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated October 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style UH05 is a 2-pack of men’s Hanes boxer shorts constructed of a woven cotton fabric. The boxers feature a fabric covered elasticized waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inch wide with a “Hanes” label sewn at the outer surface center front, an open fly front, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the boxers will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division