NY K80032 October 23, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K80032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0005 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ garment from Honduras. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated October 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 103B is a girls’ “Hanes Her Way” long underpant constructed of a waffle knit 65% cotton 35% polyester fabric. The garment features an exposed elastic waistband measuring approximately one inch wide with “Hanes Her Way” printed in equal intervals on the outer surface and ribbed knit cuffs at the leg openings. The applicable subheading for the garment will 6108.91.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: underwear: underpants. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division