NY J89990 October 30, 2003 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 J89990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Mr. John Cioffi Continental Forwarding Co., Inc P.O. Box 81222 AMF Cleveland, Ohio 44181 RE: The tariff classification of three glass beaded appliques from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Cioffi: In your letter dated October 3, 2003, on behalf of your client, Lamrite West, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. Item numbers U-1007 and U-1020F are two decorative flower-shaped appliques composed of glass and plastic beads. You indicated in your letter that the beads are threaded onto a textile backing that is approximately ¾” wide. Item number FSA 011/176 is a decorative wave-like glass beaded applique that is threaded onto a textile backing. The applicable subheading for the three glass beaded appliques will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads…and articles thereof…other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. In order to issue a ruling on item number FSA 011/169 - small hearts attached to a string of glass and plastic beads and item number FSA 013/002 - small dolphins and seashells attached to a string of glass and plastic beads, we need the following information indicated below. Please indicate the composition of each ornament - heart, dolphin, and seashell. Do the ornaments consist of plastic or glass? If these items are composed of glass, please state whether they are produced by lampworking (melting and shaping glass rods over a flame) or another method. Describe the precise method of production for the glass hearts, dolphins and seashells. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request regarding these two products. If you resubmit the request, please resubmit a copy of your original letter along with the two samples and additional information requested in this notice. Please mail your request to U.S. Customs, One Penn Plaza, 10th floor, Customs Information Exchange, attention: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division