NY J89974 October 24, 2003 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 J89974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a finger paint set from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated October 14, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of K.B. Toys. You included a sample with your request which will be returned to you. The sample, item # 15031 identified as Finger Paints, consists of 4 jars of washable finger paints with resealable lids, 4 finger paint sponges and 10 sheets of finger paint paper. The applicable subheading for Item # 15031 Finger Paints will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: Colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent on the entire set. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733- 3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division