NY J89969 October 27, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J89969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of trivets from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated October 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are three trivets made of steel wire frames with steel ball feet and trimmed with willow strips (item number 253139). The trivets will be placed under hot dishes or pans to protect the table surface. The trivets include one round, one oblong, and one hexagonal-shaped trivet. The applicable subheading for the trivets will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel...other, other, not coated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division