NY J89900 November 4, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J89900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.22.1000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of o-Aminoanisole, CAS # 90-04-0, imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 7, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, o-Aminoanisole, also known as Benzenamine, 2-methoxy-, is an amino-phenol indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for o-Aminoanisole, also known as o-Anisidine, will be 2922.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Anisidines, dianisidines, phenetidines, and their salts: o-Anisidine….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division