NY J89862 November 6, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J89862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020, 6505.90.6090, 6116.93.9400, 6117.10.2030 Anna Lynn Import/Export Assistant C/o Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, Georgia 30919-0939 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack, beanie, gloves, and scarf from China and Macau Dear Ms. Lynn: In your letter dated October 15th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Protocol #1921, consists of a backpack a beanie, gloves, and a scarf. Constructed of polyester, chill fleece, the unlined bag measures 14”W x 18”H. It features a drawstring and shoulder strings. The other items are constructed of the same material. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent. Items classified in HTS 4202.92.3020 fall within category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Macau are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the beanie will be 6505.90.6090, HTS, which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Knitted, other. The rate of duty will be 22 cents/KG + 7.7 percent ad valorem. Items classified In HTS 6505.90.6090 fall within category designation 659. As a product of China and Macau, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.9400, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens, and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6117.10.2030, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted, or crocheted: Knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils, and the like: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. Items classified in HTS 6505.90.6090 fall within category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Macau are not currently subject to quota, but products from Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa. All samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division