NY J89809 November 12, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J89809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 Mr. Spencer Hutchins AKA International, Inc. 1200 South 192nd Street, Suite 103 Seattle, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Sri Lanka; Visibly Coated Dear Mr. Hutchins: In your letter dated October 15, 2003, on behalf of SanMar, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number J779, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit brushed 100% polyester fleece fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with partial elastic and a tab with a hook and loop fastener on the cuffs, and an inner drawcord tightening at the waist and bottom hem. The jacket also has two hand warmer pockets with hook and loop fasteners above the waist, a pocket secured by a flap with a hook and loop fastener on the left sleeve, an inner pocket with a zipper closure and an inner pocket with an opening at the top that is secured by elastic tightening. The garment features a zipper opening along the inner portion of the left front seam between the lining fabric and the facing fabric and a zipper opening on the lower portion of the rear panel between the seam of the lining fabric and the bottom hem fabric. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women’s or girls’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division