NY J89792 October 21, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J89792 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056; 6211.42.0081 Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from Indonesia Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated October 14, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 43460001, manufactured from gauze fabric of 100% cotton, is a sleeveless, pullover garment, characterized by a partial-front, buttoned opening, by a fully elasticized waistband, by a square neckline at the front and at the back, and by narrow shoulder straps. Submitted style 43460002, manufactured from poplin fabric of 100% cotton, is a sleeveless garment for the upper body, straight-cut across the front which attaches by means of buttoned, shoulder straps to the straight-cut back, which buttons together at its elasticized, mid-section. A double layer of fabric overlays the front of the garment. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the style manufactured from gauze will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments…girls’; of cotton; blouses…sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206; other. The applicable subheading for the other style will be 6211.42.0081, which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, other. The duty rate for either style will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The gauze garment falls within textile category designation 341 and the other garment within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division