NY J89771 October 31, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J89771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.5050 Ms. Khem Lall Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a comforter cover from Portugal. Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated October 15, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style # 1501020790, is a comforter cover. The cover is made from 100 percent cotton fabric. The fabric is of a jacquard woven construction with a moiré pattern. The cover measures approximately 90 x 96 inches. The back of the cover has a slit opening with an 8-button/buttonhole closure. A strip of fabric has been added and stitched to the top edge of the cover on all four sides. The added fabric applique creates a 2.25-inch wide flange or picture frame effect. The finished seam along the applique contains satin embroidery. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6302.31.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work: not napped… other. The duty rate will be 21.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division